Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to restore CACLS to default state?

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,495 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Computer has Windows XP Pro, SP 2 with all updates and two user accounts.  One account is ADMIN with administrator status and the other is USER with limited access status.  My friend "who knows about computers" and he used CACLS from the command prompt to allow USER full control over a single directory.  Now, he wants to change it back and restore USER to admin status also.

He THINKS the command he used was this:  cacls PROGRAMNAME /t /e /c /g USER:f

How can we put the permissions back to a default or pre-change state?
0
Comment
Question by:plt63640
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tmwest earned 1000 total points
ID: 20283522
You could remove the explicit permissions that were granted.  The folder would then inherit it's permissions from it's parent, like it was before.  If they were not inherited from the parent then they are gone.  In the future you can use subinacl to export the current acls before making a change.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E8BA3E56-D8FE-4A91-93CF-ED6985E3927B&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20285567
Why not just use the Security tab on the folder properties? If it is not showing, disable Simple File Sharing.

Just remove everything for the USERS group other than...

Read and Execute
List Folder Contents
Read....
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:plt63640
ID: 31409222
Thanks for the quick response.  Changing USERs account type back to "computer administrator" cured my problem.  Your solutions were very applicable, so I've split the points between the both of you for your effort and  haste in providing a reply.
0