[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Encrypting Network Drives

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
2,891 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Can the volume created by Truecrypt be shared so you can access it, mount it etc. on any computer on the network?  Can it become a network drive?  And if so, how do you create it as a network drive and it can it be accessed via a VPN connection?

0
Comment
Question by:depechesinge
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 20284212
According to the user manual.  Yes.

http://www.truecrypt.org/docs/ 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 20284215
You can use your NTFS security to address access per users.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 750 total points
ID: 20287473
You can share and mount your Truecrypt volume in two modes.

First, if you mount and share the mounted volume, it becomes a volume of whatever format type you defined - so is shared as a FAT32 or NTFS volume as appropriate.

Second, if you share the container file, you can remote-mount that *provided it is shared using SMB* - some other share protocols (NFS and Novell spring to mind) don't "mount" at a low enough driver level that the truecrypt driver can "see" them. In this case, you should be careful not to mount the container on two machines simultaneously, as this can lead to data corruption.
0