Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RAID 1 Degraded

Posted on 2007-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
1,675 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
In the initial startup it shows RAID 1 Degraded. Then, it starts to load Windows 2003 Sever & reboots. this cycle continues until you push the power button and turn it off.
0
Comment
Question by:jbara
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 20283741
Restore from backup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbara
ID: 20284133
what would you restore? the operating system? I just have windows 2003 server w/ active directory installed on these drives. the system is not booting up so there is no way to restore.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mdcsea
ID: 20284527
Typically, getting a message that RAID 1 degraded would imply that one or the other of the mirror pair is offline or does not match it's mate.

To start with, remove one of the drives - preferably the one that your controller reports as offline.  Try to boot and see how far it gets.  RAID will still be degraded (obviously - one drive is missing).

If that doesn't work, put the drive you removed back in  (same position as you took it out from) and remove the other drive.  Try to boot again.

Failing that, there is a possibility that you have a controller problem but more likely than not, you'll end up reloading the machine.

Good luck!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jbara
ID: 20285575
I unplugged drive #2 & restarted the system. it did the same thing. It tries to startup windows (server 2003) & after about 10 seconds, it reboots.

then I unplugged the drive #1 & plugged #2. Started the system & it went into chkdsk. it went through this process & restarted. Same thing happened, went to chkdsk again & restarted after. 3rd time, I cancelled chkdsk & it went little further. another message came up saying error: Directory Service cannot start. I clicked on OK & the server restarted. I am not having any luck & I really don't want to start from scratch. any help will be greatly apprecited... thx.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20285600
You need to put in new drive to replace the failed drive, and let raid rebuild it. It would take sometime, so you have to wait.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mdcsea
ID: 20285695
If you replace a drive, as PUNKY suggested, as you will probably end up doing (though you still don't know which one), you don't really need to wait - the array should rebuild hot though everything will be slower until it is.  That would be a great idea if you could successfully boot from one of the drives - which you can't.

Still, it sounds like you have a corrupt array and as happens so often, something has happened to corrupt both stripes of the volume.  You can replace what appears to be a faulty disk (and you'll need to if it is) but rebuilding the array with an already faulty volume will get you nowhere.  You've tried both drives and neither of them will boot the system - normally, either one of them should..  Certainly, if either of the drives had a good volume on it, it should boot.

Since neither do boot properly, you're next step is to try one of the many system recovery steps and I'd suggest you continue to work with one drive at a time because you can't tell which one is most intact.  I'd say Drive #1 is your best candidate since #2 went through a CHKDSK routine so we know there are unrecoverable fragments on it).  Can you boot onto either of the drives in Safe Mode?  If so, do so and use msconfig to shut down all but core Microsoft services and no startup files, try a normal restart and repeat - process of elimination to see which services are damaged, then move on to the startup files.

If Safe Mode won't get you there, then try Automated recovery using disk #1 of the original install media.  If that's unsuccessful, you might as well reinstall completely since recovering this OS will probably consume more time than it would take to reinstall.  Note that if you reinstall, I would do it on two entirely new disks in the array - unless you have clear evidence that one is definite good.  If you replace, use good quality, fast drives - Seagate is one of the best and what I use in all my server builds.

The other advantage of rebuilding on two new disks is that you still have the others intact in case you need to undertake any data recovery efforts.  It sounds like this is a fairly fresh install so there shouldn't be much lost.

HTH!

0
 

Author Comment

by:jbara
ID: 20299265
I decided to reinstall Server 2003 only on one drive as I had to eliminate the BAD drive. I started with drive #1. I used 3 different controllers & different PCI slots & I got nowhere. Windows setup will start & when it asks you to choose the volume/drive where you want to install, I arrow down to this drive & it will give me Blue Screen of Death stating aar1210. sys (which is the driver for array card). I downloaded & installed new driver which didn't help. After fighting with it for some time, I decided to try Drive #2 and it made my day. There was no error & the system installed as it suppose to, without a hitch. It's now up & running. I promoted the server to Domain Controller. I named my server & Domain exactly the same as before.

Now, the other problem I'm having is that I have about 20 computers in this office. Some of the computers can log onto the server & others won't. I have to remove these computers from the domain & then attach back to the Domain so they can register themselves in the Active Directory. Of course, it creates new profile. Then, I have to move My Documents, Outlook emails, Desktop Items etc. to the new created profile. Which takes time.

Is there any way to register the computer in the active directory without going thru this long process?
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mdcsea earned 1500 total points
ID: 20299843
Unless this was a member server in a domain with other DC's, you should have to re-join all the workstations to the new domain - it is a new domain even though the name is the same.  There may be a way to do this in an automated fashion, though I'm not aware of it - you might want to repost this particular question in other zones to tap some different expertise.

Even though you named it the same after reinstall and in the same domain, the SIDs have changed.  You could write a small script to do the file copies.  You manually rejoin the machine to the domain, create the new profile and launch the script while you move on to the next machine.

Don't forget to get another hard drive in that array so your mirror will rebuild.
0