Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I disable Exchange ActiveSync access by default for new users in AD?

Posted on 2007-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
10,055 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We are trying to lock down the ActiveSync feature for mobile devices, having it available only to people I manually enable it for.  Is there a way to make it so when a new user is built in Active Directory, Exchange ActiveSync is disabled by default?
0
Comment
Question by:quinnjudge
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 20283568
Go in the Exchange System Manager
Then Mobile Settings
 Global Settings
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20283571
create a template that you copy.......
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 300 total points
ID: 20283572
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:quinnjudge
ID: 20283645
Does changing the settings in First Organization > Global Settings > Mobile Services for ActiveSync completely disable it for all users, or does it just make it disabled by default at the user level?  (Meaning, I could then enable it on a user-by-user basis).  I want to find the easiest way to allow ActiveSync only to about 5% of the company...
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 450 total points
ID: 20283908
You cannot disable it by default for all new users without a template.
If you turn it off in Global Settings that is it for everyone.

Microsoft work on the basis of everything enabled and then disable for each user.

The only thing you can do is use something like admodify.net to disable it across all users then enable it for each user as required. For new users you will have to put it in to the account setup procedure or use a template.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20286239
man no love for me :P
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dwlinder
ID: 23177842
If I turn off the global and turn on one users does the one user work ????

Would not think so.... Looking for way to have every new user created have mobile Services OFF.

Thanks,
David
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbllp
ID: 34148789
get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited| set-CASMailbox -ActiveSyncEnabled:$False

This will disable it for everyone then you can enable on a per mailbox basis in the GUI or by script.
0