[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

+ in sql

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
CAn anyone tell me what does + sign mean in this sql
 "select * from v_costed_events where " +
                                                            "date_of_entry >= to_date(?, 'MM/DD/YYYY') and "+
                                                            "Date_of_entry < to_date(?, 'MM/DD/YYYY') and "+
                                                            "vendor_event_type='CC_adj' and service = 'BREW_01'"
0
Comment
Question by:dgupta70
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20283547
that is not SQL itself, but some other coding language that builds up the sql string to be executed dynamically later.


0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 20284161
the + is the string concatenation operator for java and many other languages.

If it were sql or pl/sql it would look like this...

'select * from v_costed_events where ' ||
'date_of_entry >= to_date(?, ''MM/DD/YYYY'') and ' ||
'Date_of_entry < to_date(?, ''MM/DD/YYYY'') and ' ||
'vendor_event_type=''CC_adj'' and service = ''BREW_01'''
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgupta70
ID: 20284291
Don't you think it is an outer join?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 750 total points
ID: 20285139
No

outer joins are designated by  plus sign in parentheses and the plus is to the right
of the column in the outer table.

like this....

select * from a, b where
a.col1 (+) = b.col1

that statement is not standalone sql.  It's a string that will be parsed and executed inside some client software written in some language like java.

0