?
Solved

How do I define which namespace compiler should use in MFC?

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
My MFC project includes several modules and now I introduced another with access to WebServices. Since then I get the compiler error:
error C2872: 'CMutex' : ambiguous symbol
        could be 'c:\program files\microsoft visual studio 8\vc\atlmfc\include\afxmt.h(105) : CMutex'
        or 'c:\program files\microsoft visual studio 8\vc\atlmfc\include\atlsync.h(77) : ATL::CMutex'
Obviously both files have CMutex class defined and it is not the same. If ATL versiun would be the one this module needs, I could probably define the namespace with ATL::CMutex. But how can I tell the compiler that it should take the first version? It has no namespace specified!?
0
Comment
Question by:igams
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20283711
MFC classes don't belong to a namespace.
Do you have to use both ATL and MFC in the same application?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 20283946
You could use

::CMutex myMutex;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:igams
ID: 31409225
Simple solutions are always the best! I should have thought of it myself! :-)
But then I got confused with namespaces...
Thanks a lot!
0