Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to print print on an HP printer thats on a XP computer wirelessly.

Posted on 2007-11-14
10
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a computer that is an Compaq XP computer with an PSC 2100 series printer on it. I am trying to print to it from a MacBook with OSX 10.4. I can not get it to read a network. The Mac Book gets on the net just fine. The problem is I do not know enough about MACs to really tool around. everything on the Windows PC works fine. The wireless network is on a Linksys router.
0
Comment
Question by:jmo7014
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 375 total points
ID: 20284119
In order to connect to a printer shared on a Windows machine, you need to install Bonjour for Windows. See

http://www.apple.com/support/downloads/bonjourforwindows.html

Once that's installed, install the driver on your Mac, and add the printer as a Bojour printer.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 375 total points
ID: 20284375
You will find detailed instructions here:  http://www.ifelix.co.uk/tech/tiger.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmo7014
ID: 20285740
STRUNG - I saw that site last night when I was looking around. I tried to do exacly that, and it DID see the windows computer, but it did not or could not grab the drivers. I saw the printer, but it would just default to generic or something like that.

HDhoundt- I will give that a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmo7014
ID: 20286009
Also hdhondt, is this someting that I install on windows, or the Mac? I just want to make sure it is known that the printer is on the XP box NOT the mac box. I am trying to connect the MAC to the PC printer. Just checking.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 20286693
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 20287814
Bonjour for Windows needs to be installed on the PC. But the printer drivers (for OSX) must be installed on the Mac. If you don't have the driver you need to download them from HP. Select your model from

http://tinyurl.com/2xhg5h

Then click on "Software & driver downloads" and select OSX on the next screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmo7014
ID: 20325068
Bonjour did not work. I installed it on the windows PC and it sayss that there are no bonjour printers connected. but I do have the printer connected and it IS network. I have another windows based PC that CAN pront to it wirelessley. Any new thoughts?

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmo7014
ID: 20325213
i tried adding foomatic but I got something that said foomatic has stopped unexpectedly with ststus 1. Anyone know what that means?

John
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 20325857
Is the printer shared from the PC? To check, go to Start > Printers. Right-click on the printer and select Sharing. You may also need to check the Security settings to ensure Everyone can Print.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmo7014
ID: 20328768
Yes the printer is shared. I connected another PC to it last night. I also got another error that said ERROR: Unable to connect to SAMBA host, will retry in 60 seconds. Also when I did get the mac to add the printer drivers, I tried Bojour again but again no luck.
0