Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I do a catch all smtp email in Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2007-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want a native way to add a @mydomain smtp catch all email for one of my users. How do I do this with Exchange 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20283882
There is nothing native to do that.

And you really do not want to do it. Catch alls are a relic of the 1990s - they are nothing but a spam and virus magnet and actually puts your server at risk. I recently cleaned out a mailbox that was a catch all (the catch all set at the ISP). The mailbox was six weeks old. 45,000 messages.

You actually want to do the opposite and reject email for all non-existent users. That will save a lot of bandwidth as the server rejects them at the point of delivery.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:scadieux
scadieux earned 1000 total points
ID: 20284898
Sembee is right, there's no native way to do it. I personally reject all email for non-existent users too but there is some special situations where a catch-all email can be useful. It can be done on Exchange via a script that was developped.
Check out this address for more info and a download link:
http://www.msexchange.org/ExchangeNews/January-2006-V2-Exchange-Catchall-Script-Released.html
0