Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RPC Server is unavailable

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
5,474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Nine new Dell workstations were attached to a Domain. They were all attached using the network wizard to a SBS. RPC is enabled in the services but any attempt to use RDP or remote  management returns error RPC is unavailable when you bring up the  remote procedure call properties you receive the error message "Win32: The RPC server is unavailable"
0
Comment
Question by:nettechks
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 20284629
on the server. stop and restart the licence service.
if you turn off licence logging it will resolve this issue......

maybe not in every incidence of it, but i have seen the exact same issue.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 375 total points
ID: 20284652
see
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824196
and
google rpc licence service
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20287053
"They were all attached using the network wizard to a SBS"

What network wizzard?  Do you mean http://<servername>/connectcomputer?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0