Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Identify Exchange SMTP Properties

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Exchange 2003

How can I tell what the SMTP IP address is and what the SMPT FQDN is of my exchange server and if it is IMAP enabled?
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20283821
Well, you can check all of the from the System Manager. If you expand the server you will see all the protocols and can check the properties of each.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brugh
ID: 20283849
^ you can also run an mxlookup on your domain name.
http://www.mxtoolbox.com/
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 20283887
You could check your public DNS records for the SMTP ip addres and the FQDN of your server.  To do this, go to www.dnsstuff.com and click the DNS Reports option on the main page. Put in your domain name (i.e., mydomain.com) and run the report.  This will give you all of the relevant public information about your domain DNS records.  

As for finding out whether IMAP is enabled, first check your Services panel to see if the Microsoft Exchange IMAP service is there and is running.  If it's not there or disabled, then you know it's not running in Exchange.  If it's there and running, then open the Exchange System Manager, expand down to the Server level, expand the Protocols object and you will see IMAP in there.  Look at the properties of this object and any objects below it to see if it's enabled for your Exchange organization.  Further, you will need to examine the individual user account properties in AD Users and Computers to see if IMAP is enabled or disabled for each individual Exchange mailbox user.
0