Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The JOB ENGINE in VERITAS will not restart? Stuck in STARTING, but nothing happens.

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
The JOB ENGINE in VERITAS will not restart? Stuck in STARTING, but nothing happens.

I have tried to START the Services.MSC but have not been able to.  Rebooted Server still stuck in STARTING.  What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:andrewgarber
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mescronomicon
ID: 20283823
Disable the tape drive. Is a tape stuck in there also?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20283831
What server software (version and SP level) are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewgarber
ID: 20283832

WINDOWS SERVER 2000 SP 4
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20283907
If you have the resource kill for Win2K Server, you can use the KILL command to kill the process for the job engine - beengine is the name of the process.  If you can't see the process in task manager (to get the process ID to kill it), then your best bet is to change the startup attributes of that process to Manual and then reboot again.  This will prevent the service from trying to start up at all, so it won't get hung.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 20283909
Heh - I typed "resource kill" instead of "resource kit" above :-)
0