Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow Response to Query directory located on ISCSI SAN

Posted on 2007-11-14
9
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
When I  query a folder from an XP workstation to a mapped drive on an ISCSI SAN the response time is really slow.   Using Ethereal I am seeing alot of SMB traffic and it takes approximately 45 seconds for the folder information to be viewed.  

The typical information is alot of QUERY_PATH_INFO request and response by the workstation and the server using ISCSI.

I'm getting alot of complaints from users and need to know where to start looking as I can't decipher the captured packets.
0
Comment
Question by:YottaYotta
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20284001
What types of files are on the SAN?  Does this happen with all files on the SAN or only certain file types? Were these files recently moved from another server to the SAN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:YottaYotta
ID: 20284043
Types of files are Microsoft office files.  It is generally happening to all folders but it really shows up on directories that have alot of files in them.  

I recently moved these files from a different server with DAS to a new server attached to the ISCSI SAN.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20284196
Try setting the Web Client service on one of your workstations to "manual" or "disabled," and then stop the service, and see if it helps.  If it does, then you can disable this service on all of your workstations with no negative effect that anyone on your network will notice.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20284207
PS - forgot to say you want to reboot the workstation between changing the settings and testing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YottaYotta
ID: 20284420
Stopped Web Client service on the WS and set to disable and rebooted the workstation.  Same thing is still happening.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kkrans earned 500 total points
ID: 20289131
Hi!

iSCSI uses quite some processing power (Read TCP uses quite some...)
Some iSCSI boxes hate being connected to the regular Ethernet network.

Those 2 are most commom problems with iSCSI stuff.

The 1st one is an issue when running an older computer/server or a notebook. The encapsulation of packets consume all available processing power and the thing just freezes. Use a proper TOE card to offload the processor.

2nd is true to many boxes, just try it on a separate network to be sure...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20482659
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0