[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

One-Time Only "Ask" Field

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a template with an ask field such that when a user creates a document based on the template and ask field pops up with a question.  The question is pre-filled with the most common answer to the question. There are two things I'd like to improve, but am not sure how to.

First, once the document is saved, each time it is reopened, the ask field pops up again.  I'd like it so that the only time they get the question asked is upon creating a brand new document based on the template.  

Secondly, the ask field really has two valid answers.  One of the answers, which is the one I have defaulted, is much more common than the other.  Yet, it would be nice to instead have some kind of picker with the 2 options, rather than making the person type the second one by hand if the default isn't correct.  

Help with either or both would be much appreciated.

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:witzph1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 20290942
I thought I see how to do that if you do not have a default choice, by nesting  the Ask field in an IF field that tests the bookmark for blank. However that acts weirdly. It does ask the question once only, but it moves the bookmark into the fields and forgets about the text that the user has just typed in.

The only getround that I can think of it to use a VBA macro firing off the Document_New event
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 20292203
I concur with Graham about having Word run a macro when the template creates a new document. You would probably have more latitude in dealing with the question if you used VBA code than having everything in an ASK field. I'm always leery of using content that a user can type over -- intentionally or otherwise.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20292683
This question shows how to do that sort of thing in VBA code:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Misc/Q_22594246.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 20424088
Thanks again, GrahamSkan.
0