[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Event ID 23 in error log on XP Home pc

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have an Dell Dimension 2400 pc running XP Home and I am getting an Event ID 23 error in the logs.

The error is:
" Printer Dell printer fax tools failed to initialize because a suitable capture fax driver could not be found".  The printer is a Dell AIO A960 All in one unit.

I have uninstalled  and reinstalled the printer and fax software buthave had no luck getting rid of the error message.

Any ideas would be appreciated,

Many Thanks

Neil
0
Comment
Question by:CaBrit
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mescronomicon
ID: 20283988
Have you gotten the latest drivers from Dell?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20284054
Do you use the fax utility? If not - can you remove it from Add/Remove Programs - or disable the software/service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaBrit
ID: 20284213
Yes, I got the latest driver from Dell.

Yes, I uninstalled the fax utility and disabled the fax service but I still get the error.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 2000 total points
ID: 20284705
Disable the service, uninstall the printer and the fax software. DO NOT reboot at this time. When the uninstall is done:

Start | Run | type REGEDT32.

In the registry, go to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Printers\

Delete the key for the Dell AIO A960.

Exit the registry.

Start | Settings | Printers and Faxes. From the menu at the top of the page, select File | Server Properties. Select the Drivers tab. Select the driver for the Dell AIO A960 and Remove it.

Reboot now and see if you get the error. If you do, please report back. If not, reinstall JUST the printer driver. Reboot and see if you get the error. If not, THEN install the Fax software. Reboot and see if you get the error.
0