Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

desktop imaging software

Posted on 2007-11-14
11
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Can anyone recommend a desktop imaging software program that can burn the images onto dvd. I currently use acronis but it wont let me burn onto dvd, just cd. I have too much info on the desktops to use cd's.
0
Comment
Question by:MCSComputersServices
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20284222
What version of Acronis you have?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20284249
Which version?  According to this datasheet, version 11 of True Image supports DVD:

http://us1.download.acronis.com/pdf/TrueImage11_datasheet.en.pdf
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sbtec
ID: 20284319
You can use the newest Version of Acronis or have a look to Symantec's Ghost, which also can burn DVDs. Greetz from switzerland
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSComputersServices
ID: 20284464
Sorry, it's Apricorn Easy Gig I'm using,what about Retrospect.....
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20284809
Acronis True Image is hard to beat - not the cheapest but IMHO the best there is http://eu.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATICW/
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSComputersServices
ID: 20284854
Can you use it on multiple Computers ??
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 750 total points
ID: 20284904
You certainly can with the business versions - not sure about the home version - but there are free trial versions available so you can try it
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20284935
Take a look here for features of the corporate versions:

http://us1.download.acronis.com/pdf/TrueImageCorporateWorkstation9.1_datasheet.en.pdf
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20298220
MCSComputersServices, any more feedback?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khe-khe
ID: 20309140
As far as I remember True Image (both enterprise and home versions) supports backup to DVDs since eight version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSComputersServices
ID: 20309251
It looks like for Acronis you have to buy a seperate license for every computer..........
Thanks for all your help !!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Microsoft will be releasing the Windows 10 Creators Update in just a matter of weeks. Are you prepared? Follow these steps to ensure everything goes smoothly and you don't lose valuable data on your PC.
Learn how to use the free Acronis True Image app to easily transfer data between iPhones and Android phones.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
Suggested Courses

782 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question