Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which versions of Windows OS and Exchange work best together

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have already installed a Windows 2003 Server Enterprise and Exchange Server 2003 Enterprise and now we need to add a new server for OWA.  My question is this...Can we install Windows 2003 Server Standard with Exchange 2003 Server Enterprise?  Will they work together well, or would we need to install both servers the same to make them work best?
0
Comment
Question by:gomezc12
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sbtec earned 2000 total points
ID: 20284269
Hi. Ther is no problem to install exchange 2003 enterprise to a windows 2003 standard server. Only if you will use more than 4 GB of Memory, you must have the enterprise server for windows.

Greetz from Switzerland
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20284934
If you want another server for OWA, ie a frontend, then save the cash and just buy Exchange 2003 standard edition. You gain nothing by using Enterprise edition, unless you are going to cluster the frontend servers, which is not a good idea.

Even if you put more than 4gb of RAM in to the server - Exchange cannot use it, and I would actually suggest you remove some of it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20287354
See this link...
http://www.microsoft.com/uk/windowsserversystem/exchange/product-information/why-upgrade/windows-Server-2003.mspx

Shows that Windows 2003 and exchange are good togeather.

I am doing the same
0