Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wordpress on IIS install error message

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I'm trying to install wordpress on an IIS webserver.  I have MySQL setup with a database and the wordpress configuration file configured.  Heres the error message I get when trying to run the install.php script:

Error in my_thread_global_end(): 3 threads didn't exit PHP Warning: PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library 'C:\PHP\ext\php_exif.dll' - The specified module could not be found. in Unknown on line 0 PHP Warning: Module 'mysql' already loaded in Unknown on line 0 PHP Warning: Module 'mysqli' already loaded in Unknown on line 0 PHP Warning: Module 'mbstring' already loaded in Unknown on line 0

I've checked the php_exif.dll to ensure it was there.  The other two modules it refers to are also there.

Any help would be much appreciated.  Points will be awarded accordingly.

Thanks,
Subl1m1nal
0
Comment
Question by:subl1m1nal
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Slym earned 750 total points
ID: 20285127
I'm no pro at this stuff but have been playing around setting up moodle.  Maybe part of the problem - do you have the php_exif.dll file in your extension folder?  Also, is it uncommented in php.ini?

The "already loaded" parts, I didn't see those errors, but you could try:
From:  http://kb.helpdeskpilot.com/knowledgebase.php?act=art&article_id=77
Summary - It seems like you are trying to load the mysql module twice in your extensions.ini.
Take a look at /etc/php.ini and /etc/php/extensions.ini. You may have duplicate module entries.
Incase, you are on Windows, please take a look at your Windows/php.ini for duplicate extension entries.

Hope that helps.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Slym
ID: 20285133
Sorry - didn't read far enough to see that you'd already checked for that file  :/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Fahdmurtaza
Fahdmurtaza earned 750 total points
ID: 20307007
@Slym

You proposed the right solution and your last comment is confusing for me as I think its negating what you proposed in the first comment i.e

Summary - It seems like you are trying to load the mysql module twice in your extensions.ini.
Take a look at /etc/php.ini and /etc/php/extensions.ini. You may have duplicate module entries.
Incase, you are on Windows, please take a look at your Windows/php.ini for duplicate extension entries.

yeah its correct as subl1m1nal asks here
"... line 0 PHP Warning: Module 'mbstring' already loaded in Unknown on line 0"

Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Slym
ID: 20330858
Sorry for the confusion - my last post meant that I noticed too late that he had already checked for the presence of the file.  I guess I didn't explain that very well, and made it sound like he didn't need to look for duplicate entries in the ini files.   Like I said - I'm no pro in this stuff.  Just starting out :)
0