Solved

Firefox with Windows Vista-- Cannot Download Images

Posted on 2007-11-14
6
2,162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am trying to download images from a stock photo company (istockphoto.com)  I am using Firefox and Vista.

When I click the download button, to get an image, I get a dialog box that says I can either open the image with the default Microsoft Photo (default) or I can save it to a disk.

The problem is that the "ok" button is greyed-out and I can't click it.  I paid for this image and I need it...

Please don't suggest using IE, because IE "no longer works" on my computer, according to Vista.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mcgeorge40
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20284304
Have you set Firefox as your default browser?  I know you say your IE has stopped working, but you could try Internet Explorer (No Addons) on your Start Menu under All Programs -> Accessories -> System Tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgeorge40
ID: 20284407
Firefox is my default and IE just won't open at all.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20284479
Hello mcgeorge40,

Here is a couple of solutions that may fix the problem for you
http://www.vistaclues.com/reader-question-internet-explorer-cannot-download-from-windows/

Hope this helps!
war1
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 

Author Comment

by:mcgeorge40
ID: 20284578
hello war1--

That link didn't help, because I am not getting the message that I cannot download.  It appears as if I can download fine, except for the fact that the "okay" button is greyed-out.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20284638
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 500 total points
ID: 20288102
Workaround:
-----------
To get rid of the bug, edit the mimeTypes.rdf file in your profile directory:
Either update the path/application filename if moved -- or remove the according
RDF:Description entry. The "OK" button gets available again.


sample for adding RAR mimetype to the mimetypes.rdf.  This file is located here-- 
harddrive): \Documents and
Settings\Administrator\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\...??\mimetypes.rdf
 
Here is the complete file so others can use parts as needed. It is very simple
and obvious what to add. 
===================================================================
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<RDF:RDF xmlns:NC="http://home.netscape.com/NC-rdf#"
         xmlns:RDF="http://www.w3.org/1999/02/22-rdf-syntax-ns#">
  <RDF:Description RDF:about="urn:mimetype:application/x-msdownload"
                   NC:value="application/x-msdownload"
                   NC:editable="true"
                   NC:fileExtensions="exe"
                   NC:description="Application">
    <NC:handlerProp
RDF:resource="urn:mimetype:handler:application/x-msdownload"/>
  </RDF:Description>
  <RDF:Description RDF:about="urn:mimetype:externalApplication:application/zip"
                   NC:prettyName=""
                   NC:path="" />
<RDF:Description RDF:about="urn:mimetype:externalApplication:application/rar"
                   NC:prettyName=""
                   NC:path="" />
  <RDF:Description RDF:about="urn:mimetype:audio/mpeg"
                   NC:value="audio/mpeg"
                   NC:editable="true"
                   NC:fileExtensions="mp3"
                   NC:description="Winamp media file">
    <NC:handlerProp RDF:resource="urn:mimetype:handler:audio/mpeg"/>
  </RDF:Description>
  <RDF:Description RDF:about="urn:mimetype:handler:application/pdf"
                   NC:alwaysAsk="true"
                   NC:saveToDisk="true">
    <NC:externalApplication
RDF:resource="urn:mimetype:externalApplication:application/pdf"/>
  </RDF:Description>
  <RDF:Description RDF:about="urn:mimetype:handler:application/zip"
                   NC:alwaysAsk="false"
                   NC:useSystemDefault="false"
                   NC:saveToDisk="true">
    <NC:externalApplication
RDF:resource="urn:mimetype:externalApplication:application/zip"/>
  </RDF:Description>
<RDF:Description RDF:about="urn:mimetype:handler:application/rar"
                   NC:alwaysAsk="false"
                   NC:useSystemDefault="false"
                   NC:saveToDisk="true">
    <NC:externalApplication
RDF:resource="urn:mimetype:externalApplication:application/rar"/>
  </RDF:Description>
  <RDF:Description RDF:about="urn:mimetype:application/x-msi"
                   NC:value="application/x-msi"
                   NC:editable="true"
                   NC:fileExtensions="msi"
                   NC:description="Windows Installer Package">
    <NC:handlerProp RDF:resource="urn:mimetype:handler:application/x-msi"/>
  </RDF:Description>
  <RDF:Description RDF:about="urn:mimetype:application/zip"
                   NC:fileExtensions="zip"
                   NC:description="WinZip File"
                   NC:value="application/zip"
                   NC:editable="true">
    <NC:handlerProp RDF:resource="urn:mimetype:handler:application/zip"/>
  </RDF:Description>
 
<RDF:Description RDF:about="urn:mimetype:application/rar"
                   NC:fileExtensions="rar"
                   NC:description="WinRar File"
                   NC:value="application/rar"
                   NC:editable="true">
    <NC:handlerProp RDF:resource="urn:mimetype:handler:application/rar"/>
  </RDF:Description>
  <RDF:Description
RDF:about="urn:mimetype:externalApplication:application/x-msdownload"
                   NC:prettyName=""
                   NC:path="" />
  <RDF:Description RDF:about="urn:mimetypes">
    <NC:MIME-types RDF:resource="urn:mimetypes:root"/>
  </RDF:Description>
  <RDF:Description RDF:about="urn:mimetype:externalApplication:audio/mpeg"
                   NC:prettyName=""
                   NC:path="" />
  <RDF:Description
RDF:about="urn:mimetype:externalApplication:application/x-msi"
                   NC:prettyName=""
                   NC:path="" />
  <RDF:Description RDF:about="urn:mimetype:handler:application/x-msi"
                   NC:alwaysAsk="true"
                   NC:saveToDisk="true">
    <NC:externalApplication
RDF:resource="urn:mimetype:externalApplication:application/x-msi"/>
  </RDF:Description>
  <RDF:Description RDF:about="urn:mimetype:externalApplication:application/pdf"
                   NC:prettyName=""
                   NC:path="" />
  <RDF:Description RDF:about="urn:mimetype:handler:audio/mpeg"
                   NC:alwaysAsk="true"
                   NC:saveToDisk="true">
    <NC:externalApplication
RDF:resource="urn:mimetype:externalApplication:audio/mpeg"/>
  </RDF:Description>
  <RDF:Description RDF:about="urn:mimetype:handler:application/x-msdownload"
                   NC:alwaysAsk="true"
                   NC:saveToDisk="true">
    <NC:externalApplication
RDF:resource="urn:mimetype:externalApplication:application/x-msdownload"/>
  </RDF:Description>
  <RDF:Description RDF:about="urn:mimetype:application/pdf"
                   NC:value="application/pdf"
                   NC:editable="true"
                   NC:fileExtensions="pdf"
                   NC:description="PDF Document">
    <NC:handlerProp RDF:resource="urn:mimetype:handler:application/pdf"/>
  </RDF:Description>
  <RDF:Seq RDF:about="urn:mimetypes:root">
    <RDF:li RDF:resource="urn:mimetype:application/zip"/>
    <RDF:li RDF:resource="urn:mimetype:application/rar"/>
    <RDF:li RDF:resource="urn:mimetype:application/x-msdownload"/>
    <RDF:li RDF:resource="urn:mimetype:application/x-msi"/>
    <RDF:li RDF:resource="urn:mimetype:audio/mpeg"/>
    <RDF:li RDF:resource="urn:mimetype:application/pdf"/>
  </RDF:Seq>
</RDF:RDF>

Open in new window

0