Solved

How to enable LDAP in Exchange 2007?

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
5,194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-13
I have a barracuda 300 series and it says that Exchange has an "accelerator" wherein is uses LDAP to verify an email address before sending the mail from the spam filter to the Exchange server.  However, I cannot find anything online or in documentation that talks about Exchange having it's own LDAP service.  Has anyone ever heard of this?  I know I can query my domain controller for LDAP but that won't help me because my DC won't know all the email aliases that exist on the Exchange server.  We have Exchange 2007 so I'm really not sure if it exists or if I'm just confused about the whole process.  Thanks so much.
0
Comment
Question by:tphelps19
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 20284388
Your DC's are LDAP servers...they can be used to query exchange....exchange simply extends the schema for AD objects....2007 is hugely integrated....you query AD and it will give you the results...you dont need to direct query exchange
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20285210
Exchange 5.5 had its own LDAP database - Exchange 200x uses AD. All of the email address information is stored in AD, so just use one of those to query against.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcrodriguez
ID: 38981753
great, but how is the process?? how do I enable an exchange 2010 server to allow external secure LDAP queries?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Not sure what the best email signature size is? Are you worried about email signature image size? Follow this best practice guide.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now