Solved

Random slow file access to shared files on Server 2003 from XP Home

Posted on 2007-11-14
11
516 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We have been running the same server and the same number of people for about three years and for some reason, when trying to open a Word or Excel file, it may take 1 - 3 minutes to open.  But the next time that file is fine and another file has the problem. This happens on all four of the work stations that access this data.

I am stumped!
0
Comment
Question by:bunky9960
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 20284579
Hello bunky9960,

Have you checked any network settings?  To see if everything is working properly.  Is it only slow to this one server...do you have other servers?

Regards,

dis1931
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jpwillyjr
ID: 20284639
Are you getting any lanman redirector/mrxsmb errors posted in the client logs?  How big is the shared storage space these files reside on?  Have you run a defrag on the storage space lately?  Keep in mind that before a defrag can be run you need at least 15% free space to do that.  Also, it may not be a bad idea to run a chkdsk /f /r on that volume the next time your scheduled reboot is done.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jpwillyjr
ID: 20284684
dis1931 makes a good point, It's a good idea to make sure your network settings are at least consistent between the client and the switch ports they're connected to.  I had an issue in which roaming profiles were getting corrupted seemingly at random over a space of 400 blade pc's.  Turns out the issue was being caused by less than 20 switch ports whose link speed/duplex settings were statically set instead of auto/auto like the clients that were connected to them.  Stuff like that may seem trivial but it can cause some really weird issues..
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 250 total points
ID: 20284774
Agreed I personally have seen many shops not set up networks correctly and not set autonegotiation or think that they can set their switch to 100/full and that it will work faster not realizing they are causing problems....because the client is not setup that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bunky9960
ID: 20284978
You both have good points.  I will check these settings.  As for the size of the shared files, they are about 1GB or less total.  It is a very limited use app, however, we do have people logging on once in a while to sync with ACT!, but not often, for the most part, it is the four girls and their XP computers.  I will try a defrag, tonight after hours and see how that does.  The shared drive is 120GB, with about 110GB free after data and CD Images
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20285014
While the slowdown happens, checjk for Disconnected mapped drives, and also invalid shortcuts in my network places. Even slow to open network places can cause this....

This is by far the most common cause..
0
 

Author Comment

by:bunky9960
ID: 20293978
FYI, the defrag did not do anything for the access speed.  I will have to check and disconnect all of the mapped drives in the morning and check the switches.  I appreciate all of the help, is there anything else I should try while I am on-site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bunky9960
ID: 20304417
I want to thank you all for your help.  I am not sure who to give the points to, dis1931 mentioned network settings, but jpwillyj actually pointed out the network switch.  Which was the problem!  I had done the dfrag on both drives, to no avail.  I reset the 24 port Linksys switch and Bingo!

Can I give them each 250 or split the 250?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jpwillyjr
ID: 20309819
Nice!!!  Give the points to dis1931, just glad to hear your issue was resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bunky9960
ID: 20310268
jpwillyjr,

I did as you suggested.  I am sure that dis1931 is grateful.  Thank you, again.

John
aka, bunky9960
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 20313436
You could have shared the points...jpwillyjr gave you a more specific answer....even though I implied it but I wasn't very specific...Thanks
0