Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I'm thinking about switching from hard coding to Smarty.  What are the pros and cons?

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm thinking about switching from hard coding to Smarty.  What are the pros and cons?
0
Comment
Question by:smoothcat11
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Dmitrii earned 2000 total points
ID: 20288224
Smarty is too large and actually it requires studying one more programming language.
The main pros are listed on the Smarty's site:
http://smarty.php.net/whyuse.php ,
 declaring that: "One of Smartys primary design goals is to facilitate the separation of application code from presentation."
But the fact is that the same goal can be reached without Smarty as the PHP itself can be used as templating language.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rschoenbach
ID: 20291238
Before studying smarty I would look into a programming concept called MVC.

Basically it is a seperation between model, view and controller. Model = database,view = templates, controller = controls logic.

Its pretty simple to implement and has many pros with few cons and helps you learn more advanced php techniques.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 20310616
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591003
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0