Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is %1 in a set DOS command?

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,055 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What does the following DOS command do?

set PERLEXE=%1

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:administradores
administradores earned 560 total points
ID: 20284334
Is the first argument passed to the batch file.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
amit_g earned 800 total points
ID: 20284338
C:\YourBatchFile.bat CommandLineArg1 CommandLineArg2

%1 is CommandLineArg1
%2 is CommandLineArg2

and so on
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sbtec
sbtec earned 640 total points
ID: 20284383
For Completion: %0 is the full path an filename from the batchfile itself. That means, when the name of the batch is test.bat and it is stored under c:\scripts, the %0 becomes the Value: C:\scrips\test.bat
Greetz from switzerland
0