Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec Endpoint Protection - tmp files

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
4,309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I just got Symantec Endpoint Protection up and running, and one thing I'm noticing on the couple of servers I deployed it to is that in their C:/Program Files/Common Files/Symantec Shared/Virus Defs/ directory are filling up with files with .tmp for the extension.  They are being generated approximately every 6 minutes and using gigabytes of space and growing.

Any ideas on this one and how to control it?
0
Comment
Question by:gunschee
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
snoopfrogg earned 750 total points
ID: 20313224
This article discusses your issue with relation to Symantec Antivirus Corporate Edition:  http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/854fa02b4f5013678825731a007d06af/94d487eb642c071b882571270003d12f?OpenDocument.

About midway through there's a link to a page discussing manually repairing the virus definition file issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GWitek
ID: 25584605
FYI The link given is dead.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GWitek
ID: 25584653
0