Solved

return code 7 in a dell optiplex ide test

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
2,576 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all
the slave disk on my machine fails , it make a weard sound like "tic, tic", seems is gone,
i run a utility that is ide tester and gave me the return code 7 error in this disk,
is a dell computer.
Is any way to save the data from that disk or any way to open the disk and fixit, some manual.
I havn't backup and is information that i need so much.
please
any good news
thank you
ernesto
0
Comment
Question by:edo60
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bayesianmind earned 500 total points
ID: 20284791
Well the first thing you can try is putting the disk on another computer to see if that computer will show the disk as existing. If it does, you can run a tool like GetBackData to get the data back. Otherwise you can send it to a professional data recovery service, but this is very expensive. They will find an identical hard drive, take your platters out and put them in the new drive. This costs $2000+.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20284853
The ticking sound is typically your internal hard drive heads.  From your post it appears this is already a slave drive.  If not, then you can try hooking it up as a slave and see if you can access it.  I have heard of a few instances where if you (gently) tap the hard drive it will allow access - hopefully long enough to get your data off.

If you data is extremely important, you can look at a professional data recovery service.  I recommend:
http://www.gillware.com/
They don't charge if they can't recover data, and their rates for recovered data are reasonable for this type of service.  Starting around $400.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 20285937
There is a good chance recovery software wont work with a hardware failure. If it is very important/valuable i would suggest a Data recovery service such as Gillware(mentioned above, or DriveSavers. One more thing to try is put the drive in a sealed bag(ziplock) and put it in the freezer for an hour or more, then hook it up externally or as a slave drive and recover the data, just remember to work quickly as this is only a short term fix.
0