Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User Shared Folders missing and cant access mapped drive anymore from workstations

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I had selected to stop sharing the user shared folder in the Manage shared folders config in SBS 2003. I didnt exactly mean to do that. Now you cant access it over the network and our company mapped drive isnt accessable anymore either. I am having a hell of a time trying to get access to it. My workstation is the only one that can access the Mapped drive. I dont know if this is related to a Group Policy or not.
0
Comment
Question by:hcp27
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sbtec earned 1500 total points
ID: 20284623
You have to create the shares on the server and set the appropriate permissions for the sharing. then you should connect from every host in the domain. if you type the servername in explorer (\\servername), can you see the shares on the server? if yes, you should rightclick on a share and connect it as a mapped drive. Maybe, a script does not work because the sharenames have changed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcp27
ID: 20284865
if I type the servername in explorer it doesnt find the drive.  I didnt change anything other than to not share the user shared folder. There are three workstations that were not afftected by this. I have recreated and set the permission about 3 times now but am not able to access yet. I know that there has to be a script that connects each station to the mapped drive when they log on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcp27
ID: 20291304
I  went into folder options in control panel and unchecked enable offline files and now I can see the mapped drive again but my documents won't open anymore cause it's trying to access the Network shared folder where my documents was located. I can locate the folder on the network  but can't restore the connection to my documents on my workstation. Not really sure what to do at this point.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20296192
hcp27, if the folder is not shared, there is no point using the UNC path \\servername because you won't find it.

If you have recreated and set the permission, you will need to log off and log back again so the security settings kicks in.

Also, make sure you when you share a folder don't put a dollar sign $ after the name of the folder to be shared. Example, don't do the below when you attempting to share a folder because it will not be visible from the My Network Places(MNP) .

shared name: shared$     <==== if you don't want anyone to find the shared folder through MNP

shared name: share         <==== if you want anyone to find the shared folder through MNP
0