[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Google's Intelli-Sense Design

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I'm curious, whats the best way to implement the design of this? I know it's Ajax driven, which I know how to do, but what is the actual drop down? Is it a custom select box, or something else?

TIA
B.D.
0
Comment
Question by:Big Monty
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheKyle
ID: 20285860
Is this what you're talking about...
http://www.google.com/webhp?complete=1&hl=en

If so, then Google is doing it with a table.  You could also just as easily do it with a div or unordered list.  Then you'd just use CSS to style it up the way you want.
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 20285950
ya thats what im looking to do.

im mostly a web programmer with average design skills. do you have any examples on how i could use divs? my css knowledge is very basic.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheKyle earned 500 total points
ID: 20285959
A quick google search gave me this tutorial...
http://www.webreference.com/programming/javascript/ncz/column2/

You might do some more searching on "auto suggest".  That's kind of the term that's usually used to describe what Google is doing on the main search page.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 20290743
0
 
LVL 33

Author Closing Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 31409240
just what i was lookng for, thx
0