Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My new VB 6 application doesn't work for non Administrtor user accounts

Posted on 2007-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Ive written an application using Visual Basic 6.0 SP6.  The application uses an Access 2003 data base.  I then created an install package using Visual Studio Installer 6.0.   When the application is installed and used by a user with administrator permissions, everything runs fine.  When a different user (power user) on the same PC logs on (without Administrative permissions), no data is displayed in any of the data fields.  The one exception is that the ADO data control displays the number of records in the record set, which indicates that my program is successfully accessing the data base.  I'm using Windows XP Pro.

If I give the end user administrator permissions, everything then works. Also, when logged in as a power user without administrator permissions and you right click the executable file and click Run as and give an administrator user name and password, everything works.

Can anyone tell me why the end user account doesnt display any data but the administrator account works fine?  
0
Comment
Question by:RiverGuy59
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ajkamp
ID: 20284601
Where did you put the Access DB? If the user doesn't have read/write/modify permissions on the folder/drive Access won't work correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RiverGuy59
ID: 20285732
The Access DB is placed in the same folder as the application by default.  It does have read/write/modify permissions.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20290548
I know that I faced similar problems a long time back.  What I did was open up the Local Security Settings on the computer and compared what priviliges Administrator had that Authenticated Users did not have, and one at a time, I would enable the privilige for Authenticated Users, then try the application.  Make a note of each one you enable as you go along.  If enabling a permission didn't make  your application work, don't undo it yet, just make a note of that and keep going until your application works, or, you've enabled all permissions that Administrator has (if it still doesn't work then undo everything you set and look for another solution).

If you change a permission and your app starts to work, then start at the first permission you changed and start removing the permissions.  If suddenly it stops working, re-enable that permission and move on to the next one.  In the end, you may have found one or more permissions that are necessary for your app to work.

Some permissions shouldn't have any impact, and should be pretty obvious, such as "Shut down the system from a remote computer".  But, if you want to be thorough, go through them all.

I vaguely remember my problem involved the Create Global Object permission or maybe Impersonate a client after Authentication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RiverGuy59
ID: 20291315
Thanks mdougan,

I'm on the road today but will give this a try tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20632830
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0