Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TabletPC functionality in normal XP Pro

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
We have a Panasonic toughbook with the Digitizer screen running Tablet PC edition, and we really like the functionality that it brings. We also have a few toughbooks with the standard touch screen, and they are designed to run with standard XP Pro. However, there are several tablet functions that we like, such as the on screen keyboard, the hold down right click menu, and the handwriting recognition. Is there a way to get the Tablet PC functionality with XP Pro and the standard touchscreen, either through 3rd party software or by retrieving functions from Tablet PC Edition?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Treat
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 672 total points
ID: 20292162
The Tablet PC Edition was never sold to end users, so it's not something that you can go out and buy.   The only way to get the Tablet PC "bits" onto your computer would be to reinstall WinXP using a an OEM key (that came with a PC that contains Tablet PC Edition).   There is also a 2nd CDROM that OEMs used, that might be required.

On the other hand, if you upgrade to Vista, you can get the Tablet PC "bits" without any fuss
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 672 total points
ID: 20526146
Here are Microsoft's instructions on two of the items you mentioned.

How to install and configure handwriting recognition in Windows XP

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306906

Turn On and Use On-Screen Keyboard in Windows XP

http://www.microsoft.com/enable/training/windowsxp/oskturnonuse.aspx

What are the others?

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kbarwise
kbarwise earned 672 total points
ID: 20668809
Technically XP Tablet Edition is built on XP Pro, and there are several touchscreen tablets on the market, once the software is installed it should detect the touch screen & give you the functionality. The touchscreens tend to not be as precise as the digitizer screens, but it should work at some level none the less.
You can purchase a copy of the XP Tablet Edition from Thenerds.net
http://www.thenerds.net/MICROSOFT_CORPORATION.OEM_1PK_KIT_WINDOWS_XP_TABLET_PC_2005_SP2B.K4600176.html?affid=8&ci_src=14110944&ci_sku=K4600176%5E~%5EMICROSOFT%20CORPORATION

Copies of XP Tablet Edition became available for sale in late 2007.
0