Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Error 207

Posted on 2007-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
On this piece of sql code I'm getting an error. Here is the code:

(OID.[Pieces]-OID.[delivered]) AS NotShipped,  CONVERT(INT,NotShipped/CIL.[Unit]) AS Cases, NotShipped % CIL.[Unit] AS Piece,

and here is the Error:
Server: Msg 207, Level 16, State 3, Line 1
Invalid column name 'NotShipped'.
Server: Msg 207, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Invalid column name 'NotShipped'.

The error is with this piece of code:
CONVERT(INT,NotShipped/CIL.[Unit]) AS Cases, NotShipped % CIL.[Unit] AS Piece,

What am I doing wrong? am I not able to refer to a previously created column?

0
Comment
Question by:Tammak1
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20284682
what columns are in the table
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 200 total points
ID: 20284782
you can't use a named column in the select statement. put it in a a subquery. i.e.

select *, CONVERT(INT,NotShipped/[Unit]) AS Cases, NotShipped % [Unit] AS Piece
from
(
select
field1, field2, field3, (OID.[Pieces]-OID.[delivered]) AS NotShipped, field5
from table
) innertable

either that or

(OID.[Pieces]-OID.[delivered]) AS NotShipped,  CONVERT(INT,(OID.[Pieces]-OID.[delivered])/CIL.[Unit]) AS Cases, (OID.[Pieces]-OID.[delivered]) % CIL.[Unit] AS Piece,
0