[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

window.locationbar.visible not working in IE6?

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
In IE6, window.locationbar.visible  returns nothing, whereas in Netscape and FireFox it returns true/false. I want to use it to determine if it is a pop-up window. Any other way? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tpchai
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 200 total points
ID: 20287488
if (window.opener) alert('I am a popup')

is a better test, because I can pop a window with location bar visible
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20722064
Did this comment answer your question?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20943292
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0