[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to send from different addresses in Mozilla Thunderbird?

Posted on 2007-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,152 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi, I have like 27 million different email addresses. And I want to be able to select which email address the recipient sees _each time I send an email_.   For example, when I send to my boss, I want it to be my work address, and when I send to my friends, I want it to be my personal address.  

I have all my incoming mail from all these addresses forwarded to one imap server.

In the past, I've used Pine to do this perfectly. Pine supports "roles" which allow you to select which address you are sending from. Plus, pine is very smart to automatically select the best role based on a variety of info in the headers.  

But I need to switch to Thunderbird. Is there a way to do this in T-bird?
0
Comment
Question by:highqllc
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20284692
Hello highqllc,

You need to set up account for each address. The in Reply box, change From address to the address you want.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:highqllc
ID: 20284719
Hi war1,

When I try to add a new account, I get the following error: "A mail or newsgroup account with the same user name and server name already exist. Click Back and enter a different server name, or click Cancel"
0
 

Author Comment

by:highqllc
ID: 20284732
Let me give you an explicit example.  

A1) blah@ece.ucsb.edu   fwd->   blah@theabsurd.org
A2) blah@phys.ethz.ch   fwd->  blah@theabsurd.org

So, I use the server imap.theabsurd.org as my incoming server. And my username there is 'blah'.  So, when I try to set up two accounts, one for A1 and one for A2, T-bird gives me that error.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20284804
If an email was sent from UCSB account, forwarded to an IMAP server.  In TBird, set up an UCSB account. It should be different than other accounts. Set same for work and other addresses. Then you can select which account to send from when you reply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:highqllc
ID: 20284850
Sorry, I'm not quite on board with you.   I cannot set up a UCSB account because T-Bird asks for the incoming/outgoing servers for that account.  However, I neither send  nor receive email at UCSB.  What I mean is that although I have an address, blah@ece.ucsb.edu, all email sent there is immediately fwd to blah@theabsurd.org.  So, I only check email at imap.theabsurd.org and I only send email from smtp.theabsurd.org.

Are you suggesting that I just put in dummy values for the incoming/outgoing UCSB server information?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sda100 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20284986
Hi there,

What I think you need is a Thunderbird extension (add-on) called "Virtual Identity"
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/thunderbird/addon/594

You may also want to check out the extension called "Correct Identity" which is a useful addition to the above:
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/thunderbird/addon/1203

Regards,
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:highqllc
ID: 20285516
_awesome_  -- exactly what I want
0