Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deciding on Wireless setup

Posted on 2007-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I wanted to replace my Buffalo wireless Ethernet converter for something that I could place outdoors for more coverage. I purchased my Engenius Bridge/Access point when it occurred to me that I wasn't sure what I should setup.  I read a lot about repeaters, WDS, bridges and Access Points and I still couldn't decide.
I just want to place the device into a building not to far away and be able to connect it to a switch for wired users and also have extended wireless access for wi-fi enabled machines.  I also plan to put more devices up at a later time for extended range and connectivity and to offer wireless-N as soon as it is a standard or even MIMO routers.
0
Comment
Question by:wylackii
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabioit
ID: 20285029
Check this link they have more professionals stuff that may help you to decide

http://www.hyperlinktech.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sarangk_14 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20290512
If users of the wireless network you are thinking of providing are not scattered in different directions, installing an outdoor directional antenna would give you the best results at acceptable costs. Later, when you expand your network, you could use wireless access points capable of working as a repeater (Cisco Aironet immediately jumps to my mind).

Hope this helps.
0