[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

filehandle explanation needed

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Please consider following perl code:

if( @ARGV ) {
    $out = shift(@ARGV);
}

open(OUT, ">$out");

The argument passed is C:\some_dir\some_file
Does OUT have any relation to $out.  Does anything get written to some_file in the "open" statement.  What is the "open" statement doing?
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:FishMonger
FishMonger earned 800 total points
ID: 20284930
The doc on the open function should answer your homework question.

perldoc -f open
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 20284964
BTW, it's not a homework question. I'm not in school.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1200 total points
ID: 20284968
Think of a filehandle as a reference to a physical file (not always the case).

FishMonger's suggestion and running your script should answer your other questions.
0