Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# throw new exception newline

Posted on 2007-11-14
17
Medium Priority
?
2,404 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,
In my Class file I have a function . I am trying to throw an exception with ("/r/n") (newline) but @ my client the second messsage doesnot appear in newline. I also did try  Environment.Newline but dint work

throw new exception ("Customer exists" + ds.tables(0).row["customer_ID"] + "/r/n" + "PlaceExists")
Result : Place exists should be displayed in next line but it doesnt
0
Comment
Question by:dotnet0824
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:McExp
ID: 20285034
I notice your "\r\n" appears to be the wrong direction, I've used the code bellow sucessfully: -

throw new Exception("This is a test\r\nSecond Line");
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20285064
your code will look more .net stylished like this:
throw new Exception (string.Format("Customer exists {0}\r\nPlaceExists", ds.tables(0).row["customer_ID"]))

0
 

Author Comment

by:dotnet0824
ID: 20285140
whatz that {0}  why is it used
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:McExp
McExp earned 100 total points
ID: 20285180
it is a place marker in a format string, the following statment

string.Format("string {0} \r\n line2 {1} \r\n {0)","XYZ","ABC");

outputs:-

"XYZ
line2 ABC
XYZ"
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20285585
It will be useful for more complex exception messages. If you want more information, you can read the help for the String.Format() method.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aurora27
ID: 20285724
msg = "\r\n" should work for stand-alone C# apps.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 20286138
2 jaime_olivares

"your code will look more .net stylished ..."

I'd say, more C++ stylished, isn't it?  :)

By the way, to the question here:
Environment.NewLine works on my computer. And I prefer to use it, not "\r\n"
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20286173
>>your code will look more .net stylished ..."
>>I'd say, more C++ stylished, isn't it?  :)

Don't agree, string.Format() is a .Net library feature, it is not related to any language, could be used in C#, C++.net, vb.net, cobol.net, fortran.net, J#, etc, etc.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yellowjetski
ID: 20287004
Have you tried using single quote?
The hard return is actually only considered one character
Try only adding '\n'

Example "Line 1" + '\n' + "Line 2"
Even this might work Example "Line 1" + '\r' + '\n' + "Line 2"
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20287028
why to do that?
consecutive string concatenation with + operator in .net just make your code slower.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yellowjetski
ID: 20287083
"\r\n" (4 character) is NOT the same as '\r' + '\n' (2 character)

Yes, + operator does take more time but considering this is only for an exception handling process, I don't think creating a StringBuilder is necessary.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20287242
>>"\r\n" (4 character) is NOT the same as '\r' + '\n' (2 character)
I think you are totally confused about C# escape sequences, "\r\n" is a string with 2 characters, "\\r\\n" is a string with 4 characters.

>>I don't think creating a StringBuilder is necessary.
No, it is not, that's why string.Format() is a better choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dotnet0824
ID: 20288080
Still it dint work... Tried the simplest thing 2 methods given earlier ..
it still prints      "This is a test Second Line "
{
    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        int x;
        x = 0;
        try
        {
            if (x == 0)
              //  throw new Exception("This is a test\r\nSecond Line"); METHOD 1 TRIED
                //throw new Exception(string.Format("This is a test\r\nSecond Line"));  METHOD2 TRIED
        }
        catch (Exception ex)
        {
            Response.Write(ex.Message.ToString());
        }
    }
}
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 400 total points
ID: 20288442
>>Response.Write(ex.Message.ToString());
if you are in a web context, \r\n will be unuseful, you should use a <br> tag:

if (x == 0)
    throw new Exception("This is a test<br>Second Line");
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:McExp
ID: 20290870
Where are you outputing your exception? what format is the text output.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dotnet0824
ID: 31409248
Thanks it worked out in asp.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:dotnet0824
ID: 20291306
Thanks it worked out in ASP.NET
0