Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I execute an Immediate IF in a SQL statement? (t-SQL)

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a file, it has (5) check amount fields. I need to update the record with a field that will give the valid number of checks in the record.  The possibilities are; 2 checks, or 5 checks.  I can assume that if "check amount 3" has a zero value, expressed as '000.00' then it is a (2) check record, and if it is not '000.00' then it is a (5) check record.

I need to do this query along with several other updates at the same time.  Is there a way to do something along the lines of a (iif check_number_3 = '000.00,'2','5')? inside an update statement?
0
Comment
Question by:TommyMac501
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Snarf0001
Snarf0001 earned 200 total points
ID: 20284993
update <<tablename>> set <<columnname>> = case when check_number_3 = '000.00' then 2 else 5 end
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 300 total points
ID: 20285083
Best is to use a computed column, which SQL will not store but will automatically (re)compute every time you need to use the value.  For example:

ALTER TABLE tableName
ADD CheckCount AS CASE WHEN [Check Amount 3] = 000.00 THEN 5 ELSE 2 END

From then on, you can use CheckCount just like any regular column.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TommyMac501
ID: 31409249
Thank you both, this solution worked great.
0