Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

set autoarchive policy in Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there a way to set an automated archive policy in Exchange Server 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:dthirlwall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 252 total points
ID: 20285533
Yes - but not through Exchange.
It is a client side setting controlled by group policy. You will need the group policy templates for each version of Office - those are a free download from the Microsoft Office web site. They are part of the Office Resource Kit.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:kjanicke
kjanicke earned 248 total points
ID: 20285543
You can set it up in a GPO applied to Active Directory.

http://www.microsoft.com/office/orkarchive/2003ddl.htm
Office 2003 Policy Template Files and Deployment Planning Tools
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2003/HA011513711033.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 20285547
Sorry about that Simon.  Both of us typing at the same time.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20558608
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0