Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete folder that has at least 100,000 files.

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to delete a folder that has at least 100,000 files in it.  The files are small 1 or 2 KB each but I need a way to delete them.  And it would be all the files in a specified directory.
0
Comment
Question by:casit
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabioit
ID: 20285179
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 20286861
Here a delete command that will do the trick when the current directory is the directory where the files exist:

del /f /q *.*
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSE-dwells earned 2000 total points
ID: 20289041
Personally, I always use -

C:\> rd /s /q KillThisFolder

... or if I only want the content removed -

C:\> cd KillThisFolder
C:\KillThisFolder> rd /s /q .

0