Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dns question

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
why would this be occuring?


The DNS server was unable to create a resource record for  b36c6e59-5721-48bd-a32d-e95666de8350._msdcs.dupuisgroup.com. in zone dupuisgroup.com. The Active Directory definition of this resource record is corrupt or contains an invalid DNS name. The event data contains the error.

0
Comment
Question by:scripttron75
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabioit
ID: 20285239
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 20287745

No, it's not that. The Underscore is part of the Service Record definition, it's not possible to remove it and is there by design.

Open up DNS and see if a Record for the Server GUID exists under the MSDCS folder in your Forward Lookup Zone. If it does, either delete it or check the Security set on the Record, you would need to make sure that the DC's computer account has control over the record.

NetDiag and DCDiag would be useful if you find it isn't so easily solved.

Chris
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSE-dwells
ID: 20289173
If Chris' initial suggestion doesn't resolve it, provide much more detail about the DNS server, OS, zone configuration and anything else you think relevant.

FWIW - Chris is also correct regarding the underscore (though this isn't a service record per se), Active Directory DCs register these GUID as DNS CNAME resource records to fulfill a requirement of the replication engine.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 20289435

Sorry, yes, that's correct.

The Microsoft Document Collection sub-domain in DNS is a bit of a special case when it comes to underscores.

Chris
0