Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to invoke a perl function from a shell sciprt and C code, and get a string back as the return value?

Posted on 2007-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I have a perl script in the following format.  It defines a package crypto, and has function decrypt.

package crypto;

sub decrypt
{
   ...
   my retval = "String";
   return retval;
}

Decrypt, returns the plain_text string of whatever it was told to decrypt.

Now, my problem is that how can I call this function from a Shell script and C code, getting the return value back in both cases?

Any suggestions?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Kushal_Agarwal
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 750 total points
ID: 20285590
From a shell script:

string=`perl -Mcrypto -e 'print crypto::decrypt("abc")'`

But why don't you just have a calling Perl script that takes the args?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20285594
eg:

#!/usr/bin/perl
use crypto;
my $string = shift;
print crypto::decrypt($string);
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20285614
#!/bin/sh
cat <<'END' > script.pm
package crypto;

sub decrypt
{my $retval = "String";
   return $retval;
}
1;
END
value=`perl -Mscript -e 'print crypto::decrypt'`
echo $value
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Kushal_Agarwal
ID: 20289245
Tintin,
I thought about that, but the problem is that its other people who have the shell scripts, and they are not too excited about changing them to perl scripts.

Now when I invoke the function from the shell script like you mentioned, how do the parameters get passed, meaning are they going to be visible in the process tree?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kushal_Agarwal
ID: 20289251
Also, how can I do the same thing from C code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kushal_Agarwal
ID: 20289281
Ozo,

To call the perl function decrypt, don't I just need the line
value=`perl -Mscript -e 'print crypto::decrypt'`

What is everything above it for?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 20291001
> .. re they going to be visible in the process tree?
yes (at least for the examples as shown above)
0