Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

General Programming - How to ask a programming question?

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
How do you ask a programming question?  What kind of information are you guys looking for?  Would you guys rather I copy and paste the scripts that I am having trouble with in the question?  Please give me a list of criteria to get the answers for common programming problems.
0
Comment
Question by:taynet29
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 300 total points
ID: 20285650
First priority:
Operating system and programming language, version and used libraries
Others:
Is this a homework or not?
Your solution should be portable or just need Win or Linux (don't exaggerate)
Complete error messages (debug trace is usually not required)
Code portion where error occurs and line of error
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 200 total points
ID: 20285655
taynet29,

It really depends on the question.  However I usually recommend you don't post any more code than maybe the relevant block or snippet when you ask the question.  Make sure the language, etc is clear.  Be specific on what you need.  For this site avoid asking for a complete project to be written for you.  For example, "I need a C++ program that will store info and send emails" is just too much for a question here.  If you have other needs then mention those too when you ask a question (e.g. this won't work on Windows 98).  It also helps to know what you skill level is, especially if it is a technical zone and you have a very limited knowledge of the topic.  If you are new to Python but have a strong Perl knowledge then let the experts know and that can be helpful.

I hope this helps as a start.  Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 300 total points
ID: 20285660
And always respond to experts' questions to clarify FASTLY!!!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20290551
I'm glad I could help.  Thanks for the fun question, the grade and the points.

bol
0