Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

user status initializing

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-04
Have installed bes on an echange server

created user but it says initializing under status

have not done anything else, do i need to send an autorisation to enable the blackberry device to sync?

does anything need to be done on the blackberry?
0
Comment
Question by:simeoncohen
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:seeimred
ID: 20285901
You do not mention having an agreement with RIM NOC so I will assume you do.
There are 2 options to activate the Blackberry device with the BES server.
A) Install Desktop Manager program, create an Outlook profile to the user's mailbox and cable sync the device thru DTM & Outlook.
B) (Only available as of BES 4.0 & Blackberry handheld code 4.0) set the Wireless Activation password on the BES acct and have the user perform an Enterprise Activation from the device over the air.

It is not recommended to install BES on top of Exchange server. Usually it's better to install it on a separate server that has only Exchange System Manager installed. Make sure you have the latest service pack for Exchange and the latest EXCDO.DLL & CDO.DLL installed & registered on the BES server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simeoncohen
ID: 20285918
To clarify

I have been using desktop redirector for sync of emails, and to give greater cohesion installed bes express with 1 free license

Have made no config changes on the clinet side
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt_Braeckmans earned 2000 total points
ID: 20287392
On the BES you must set an enterprise activation password.

on the BB:
Enterprise activation
Make sure your SIM card is RIM-enabled.
Before attempting the enterprise activiation, make sure you have a GOOD connection. Make sure you are in coverage, you have the GPRS or EDGE (in capitals) and the antenna points to a good connection.

Click on Enterprise activation
Fill in your smtp address and the password set
Press the wheel and click on activate
You will get a window that the activation is complete. Than you can start using your BB again.
0