Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computers and Chemical Fumes?

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Someone has posed this question:  
     
“Could the exposure to chemical fumes damage computer equipment put into typical chemistry labs”
 
I know this may seem a bit out of context, but I assume there would be some kind of Hardware expert who might have some information.  Any information would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CecilAdmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
james2432 earned 480 total points
ID: 20285774
Depending on what kind of fumes are released they may cause damage to the electronics,

i.e. fumes may cause static in the computer

It is best if you keep it in a well ventilated place
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 471 total points
ID: 20285958
If the fumes are corrosive and/or conductive it could cause damage.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 471 total points
ID: 20290175
and not only to electronics, but also plastics, metals etc...all depending on the kind of fumes.
btw what do you mean with "“Could the exposure to chemical fumes damage computer equipment put into typical chemistry labs”""   all those A's ?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 78 total points
ID: 20290874
If the chemical reacts and expose like you said in question, that is FAILED in safety working environment, and that lab must be shutdown. I would not worry about equipment on this case, the people will be affected no matter you wear cleanroom protection or not.
0