Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

One solution for file-level and hot backups of VMware

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Any good one-stop solution for file-level and hot backups of VMware?  Is this a good practice or are these backup types addressed better with different solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rvthost earned 2000 total points
ID: 20285836
Hi again, simliar to your last question, I don't think there's anything better or easier than esxRanger for hot backups.  For a "good" file level restore, I would either do a VCB/Ranger combo, or opt for a different 3rd party solution for file level backup.  My two cents :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 20286706
Is this vmware server, or vmware esx server only?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ENTPF
ID: 20288731
esx server only
0