Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe reader Internal Error

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am unable to get Adobe reader 7 or 8 to load.  Adobe 7 gives me an Internal error and 8 just hangs.  I ahve even granted the client Full Control.
0
Comment
Question by:smjbhelp
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brugh
ID: 20285917
Haave you tried installing anything else on that box to rule out windows installer or virus issues?

 - Brugh

0
 

Author Comment

by:smjbhelp
ID: 20285987
Yes, all other apps work fine.  The only way I can get Adobe reader 8 to work is to put the user in the administrator group....then it works like a champ.  I have tried changing the registry keys and program directory to have Full Control.  The only thing that works is to be an administrator.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 20292782
Hi

have you had a look at this KB:
http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=332287

Resolve the issue with 7 first, if you cannot it is most likely a permission issue.

You may as well stick with 8 then, remove all 7/8 traces by uninstalling and have a look at       http://www.adobe.com/go/kb400654 to get rid of remnants..

Reinstall and have a look at HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Adobe and make sure that your Power users have special permissions set with all allowed bar Full Control/Create Link/Write DAC/write Owner, the subkeys should inherit these permissions.

hth
capt.
0