Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Laptop startup slow down

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
2,423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My Laptop takes atleast 20min to bootup and start services. I don't have any professional softwares installed on it.This problem started recently. I ran McAfee to scan but no result.

Could you please pinpoint any problem for startup slowdown or it's better to format?


0
Comment
Question by:laxmareddyb
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 20285977
First disable programs from starting up with windows. Click start->run type msconfig, click ok, click the startup tab, choose disable all. Restart and see if it still takes a long time to boot. If it runs fine go back enable only the services you need(i only have an anitvirus and fan utility than runs at startup) one by one to make sure one of those isn't the problem. If it continues to run slow boot to safe mode (f8 before xp starts to load) and logon as admin, of its still slow in safe mode, i would run diagnostics on the hardrive.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20286146
If you dont have any important data and programs, then format and do clean install would be great!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:laxmareddyb
ID: 31409272
Thanks
0