Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't Make PowerPoint Print on A3 Paper

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
18,327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In the page settings menu, I changed the paper size from A4 to A3.  However, when I print, PowerPoint continues to print on A4.  Have I missed a setting somewhere?

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:shacho
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 20287271
Try checking the scale to fit paper checkbox on the Print Dialog window.
Also check the printer settings.
Print Dialog window, click Properties, Advanced and check Paper Size.
A lot of printers don't have an A3 option for paper size and you have to set it as custom in the printer settings.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 20290869
Also, since A3 is a lot larger than A4 (A3 is similar to Tabloid size in the US), you have to be sure that your printer can print to sizes larger than A4 (which is more similar to our US letter size).  What kind of printer do you use?

DeeDee
0
 

Author Comment

by:shacho
ID: 20317916
Printer settings did the trick.  Odd that the page settings weren't enough - that is sufficient for all other Office applications.  Oh well; it works.

Mike
0