Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cisco ASA 5505

Posted on 2007-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-21
How to configure cisco ASA 5505 NAT between two hosts/machines?
0
Comment
Question by:nsamri
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
batry_boy earned 500 total points
ID: 20285991
Assuming the following values:

inside native IP address - 192.168.1.20
outside translated IP address - 1.1.1.1

Here is the command to translate the inside host at 192.168.1.20 to 1.1.1.1 when sending traffic to any host on the outside interface:

static (inside,outside) 1.1.1.1 192.168.1.20 netmask 255.255.255.255

If you want to translate that same inside host for traffic going to a host in a dmz network and you want to use it's own native IP address (192.168.1.20) for the translation, then you can use:

static (inside,dmz) 192.168.1.20 192.168.1.20 netmask 255.255.255.255

In this fashion, any machine on the dmz subnet will see the inside host as it's native IP address.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:harbor235
harbor235 earned 500 total points
ID: 20290868

You must be running 7.x or 8.x code on this ASA so make sure the following is also in place.

make sure you have the command "nat-control" in your config, otherwise the above config
commands will not work. Nat-control is disabled by default. Also, if you want NAT overload on the outside interface the above config will need some additional commands.

for instance;

nat (inside) 1 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0
global (outside) 1 interface

Also, do not forget to add appropriate access-lists if outside initiated traffic is allowed in.

Here is a good doc:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa72/configuration/guide/cfgnat.html#wp1042823

HARBOR235 ;}

harbor235 ;}



0