[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Insert table rows from SQL query

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
How do I write Oracle SQL expression (using TOAD) that inserts rows into a table from a select statement, ie "Insert into table(field 1, field 2, field 3, etc) values(select field1, field2, field3 from tables where conditions)"?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:pelican45
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davisnw
ID: 20286046
insert into destinationTable (field1, field2, field3) SELECT field1,field2, field3 from sourcetable where ....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
davisnw earned 1000 total points
ID: 20286064
(Basically, when you do an insert based on a select, you simply omit the VALUES key word)
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Kumar
Naveen Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 20297855
even we can do it like this ( in this case we should ensure that our select list has that many number of columns which are required for the destination table ). Ofcourse, the data types of the select list columns and data types
should match as well which is normal for any insert command.

insert into destinationTable SELECT field1,field2, field3 from sourcetable where ....

Thanks

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pelican45
ID: 31409274
Thank you both
0