Solved

How to create a boot  floopy disk to boot cd

Posted on 2007-11-14
41
4,601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
hello experts,

I read so many articles and I spent so much time looking around for an answer on how to create a floopy boot disk or boot cd to create/restore images usng ghostcast
My server is runing ghost solution suite ( ghostcast ver 11.0), and I am trying to image dell machine optiplex 755 and vostro 200:
this is what I did for vostro 200 to create a floopy boot disk:

1-symantec ghost boot wizard> then I choose network boot poackage hit NEXT and then I went to the dell website and get the network driver ( 825xx 10/100 Platform LAN Connect )
then I added a network driver  NDIS2driver then I browse the location for the E1000.dos and I named it vostro200then I use PC-DOS as DOS version>Next> then client type C:\Program Files\Symantec\Ghost\ghost.exe> Unchecked both  ovveride bios firewire and usb >NEXT DHCP will assign IP> then It asked me for 2 floppy which I had ready.
Now at the client SIde I booted the vostro200 with both floopies it asked me to insert segment # 1 then #2.
and I got the Ghostboot console window ready  BUT THERE WAS NO OPTION FOR GHOSTCAST to alloq the image transfer to the server.The only thing I could use is  local/options/quit.
so What I am doing worng here?

Please advice me because this is driving me crazy

The guy who used to work with me created a bartpe cd with ghost for otiplex 320 and it works great...I dont know how he did it LOL.


0
Comment
Question by:curioustoknow2007
  • 24
  • 13
  • +1
41 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20286336
Try this site see if it helps:

http://ghost.radified.com/ghost_network.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20286346
i dont want to use the mapping method
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 20296500
Hi curioustoknow2007

It seems as though your network card isn't working correctly which is why you don't get the LAN Options.  Heres a post I wrote a couple months back for person with the same issue, if you look at the bottom of the post you'll see an IMA file which you can use to burn to CD and create your bootable CD Rom Drive, the best way to use it is actually with a USB Stick, which is how I use it, it's 100x faster than CD.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22898503.html

Hope that helps.

Cheers

0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20296583
Thanks for the replay I will try that and see if it works for me
0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20298604
0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20299183
also I ve cerated a winimage with the drivers for dell vostro200 and optiplex755 but when I booted from the cd that contans your dos files and mine (vostro200+opti755) I get this error :
INVALID DRIVE SPECIFICATION
DRIVE COULD NOT LOAD \NET\..DOS
PRESS ANY KEY TO EXIT
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 20301240
Hi curioustoknow2007

1. The http://www.uconz.com/matrixnz/GhostBootDisk.IMA is actually the better copy.

2. Basically you're nearly there, you just need to follow the steps below by extracting and injecting the files using winimage then reburning your CD.  You will find the ..NET\e1000.dos driver is already there, however check the timestamp if it's older, overwrite the ..\NET\E1000.dos file (don't worry about calling it vostro200.dos, you can do this when entering the netcard.map.) example

ret="e1000"
ven=8086 "Intel"
dev=100e "82544 PRO/1000 MT Gigabit Ethernet Controller"
dev=xxxx "Vostro 200 for Dell Optiplex 755 Driver"

Where xxxx is the Device ID of the 755 Network Card.

As I say just follow the steps below and you should be alright, to add more models just refollow these steps.

Cheers
To customise, if a driver isn't available on my disk, download the network card drivers from the vendor, look for driverfile.dos and copy to the NET directory, edit the \NET\Protocol.ini and add the driver follow the existing drivers format within the Protocol.ini for example the Broadcom Driver is:
 

[B57]

DriverName = "B57$"
 

Now boot the machine press F8 to get to the menu screen and then press shift F5 this will give you the command prompt now type pciscan -v

This gives you a list of all the devices on your computer note the Network Adapter line especially the Vendor and Device ID now add these to your netcard.map file for e.g for the broadcom driver I have the following:
 

ret="b57" - Driver Name

ven=14e4 "BroadCom" - Vendors Name

dev=16a6 "BCM5702X Gigabit Ethernet" - Dell GX270

dev=16a7 "BroadCom NetXtreme" - Dell GX280

dev=165d "BroadCom Ethernet" - Dell 520

dev=1677 "Dell Latitude D610 BroadCom NIC" Dell D600 and Dell D610

dev=167A "Dell Optiplex 745 BroadCom NIC" Dell 745 and D630

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20301761
remember the LAN driver is built with the computer so there is no PCI device to look for. and I did update the e1000.dos driver and still the same error
0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20301819
by the way where is the netcard map folder ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 20301839
Every device has a device number, the netcard.map is a file at the root not a folder.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20301849
how can I obtain the device number?
0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20301884
i do have the ethernet driver for dell vostro200 R159293.exe>pro1000>dos> the I found this folder call oemsetup.ini and has the following :

; OEMSETUP.INF for Intel(R) PRO/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Connection Driver 5.02

[netcard]
E1000$="Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Connection",0,NDIS,Ethernet,REAL,E1000,E1000_ini

[E1000]
devdir=1:E1000.dos
device=E1000.DOS,@devdir\E1000.DOS

[E1000_ini]
DriverName=E1000$

[PCI]
VENDOR_ID=8086
DEVICE_ID=1000;1001;1004;1008;1009;100C;100D;100E;100F;1010;1011;1012;1013;1015;1016;1017;1018;1019;101D;101E;1026;1027;1028;1049;104A;104B;104C;104D;105E;105F;1060;1075;1076;1077;1078;1079;107A;107B;107C;107D;107E;107F;108A;108B;108C;1096;1097;1098;109A;10A4;10A5;10A7;10A9;10AA;10AC;10B5;10B9;10BA;10BB;10BC;10BD;10BE;10C0;10C2;10C3;10C4;10C5;294C
0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20301947
I am confused about device id now
0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20304976
matrixnz  I think you can guide me and help me solve this issue witht the nic card update . i can t find the device id or number so i can update the protocol.ini and netcard,map
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 20306632
Hi curioustoknow2007

Sorry been away, the 2nd to last post I made had all the instructions, but you may of missed them as you needed to scroll along.

Boot the machine with your current CD
Press F8 during the startup phase of the CD to get the default Dos Menu screen
Press Shift F5 (this will give you the Command Prompt)
Type: A:
Type: pciscan -v
This gives you a list of all the devices on your computer note the Network Adapter line especially the Vendor and Device ID now add these to your netcard.map

example

A:\pciscan -v

PCISCAN v1.02 created by Bart Lagerwij
Bus  Dev  Func  Vend  Dev.  Class Name          Subclass Name
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 0      0     0       8086  7192  Bridge                  CPU/PCI
 0      7     0       8086  7110  Bridge                  CPU/PCI
 0      7     0       8086  7111  Disk                      CPU/PCI
 0      8     0       5333  8811  Display                 CPU/PCI
 0      A     0       8086  1043  Network               CPU/PCI

1. Find the Class Name: Network
2. Note down the Vend and Dev IDs

In the example above :
8086 = Vendor - Intel
1043 = Device ID - Address on the Computer

If I was "ADD" or "APPEND" this to the netcard.map and/or the protocol.ini

I would
 - Download the latest e1000.dos file and save to the ..\net\ directory
 - Open ..\net\protocol.ini
Verify the following lines exist
[E1000]
DriverName = "E1000$"

Save and Exit

 - Open netcard.map
Verify the following lines exist (if not create them.)
 
ret="e1000"
ven=8086 "Intel"

 - Verify that the Dev ID Line you retrieved from your PCISCAN exists if not create it for example

ret="e1000"
ven=8086 "Intel"
dev=100e "82544 PRO/1000 MT Gigabit Ethernet Controller"
dev=1043 "Vostro 200 for Dell Optiplex 755 Driver"

Hope that helps

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20306638
so I will need to boot the computer from the ghost cd I created? and hit shift+f5 to get to the command prompt with safe mode???
please correct me if im wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20306796
like you mention i created a boot cd using nero buring rom and i did the following:

new complilation>cdrom(boot)> source of boot image(dosbootimage.ima) from your website> enable expert setting floopy emulation 2.88mb then click on NEW then I added the ghost.exe to the files and i got  the following when i reboted
FD 2.88MB  
Invalid system disk Replace the disk and press any key...

then I tried to boot from a falsh drive that has all the files from dosboot.IMA + ghost.exe  and the results was blank screen with blinking cursor.

I found out another way to get the deviceid and vendor by going to device manager>detaiks> hardware details....Will this be ok or we need to use the bartpe tool pciscan -v?


0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20306838
Matrixnz,
1-how do you boot from a flash drive instead of using the CD
2- will this method work for all type  of hard drive because the vostro 200 and some new optiplexes are using sata drive...Will this affect the results?
3- Will this work for all system or just specefic ones " The Ghost Floppy Image basically will attempt to map the Systems CD Drive to M:\ then Copy M:\Ghost.exe to Z:\ (Ram Drive) and start Ghost from Z:\ "
4-can you tell me what is the error that I made when i boot from the CD? maybe i created wrong cd.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 20307212
Hi curioustoknow2007

1Q. So I will need to boot the computer from the ghost cd I created? and hit shift+f5 to get to the command prompt with safe mode???
1A. Yes but you need to press F8 first then Shift F5

2Q. How do you boot from a flash drive instead of using the CD?
2A. You need to format a USB Drive with Fat16 ( I find this the best) then copy the Floppy files to your CD Drive.

3Q. Will this method work for all type  of hard drive because the vostro 200 and some new optiplexes are using sata drive...Will this affect the results?
3A. Depends, if your drive requires SATA Controllers then yes it will, however I've use this on Optiplex 745 without any issues, which have SATA Drives.

4Q. Will this work for all system or just specefic ones " The Ghost Floppy Image basically will attempt to map the Systems CD Drive to M:\ then Copy M:\Ghost.exe to Z:\ (Ram Drive) and start Ghost from Z:\ "
4A. Basically all you're doing is booting the computer up into Dos, you need to have the drivers loaded before you can connect to your Ghost Console Session.  Different Models may have different Network Drivers, so you will need to make the same changes as mentioned above on the new models, however you will probably find that you only need to add the Device ID.  That's because not all Network Cards even the same cards use the same Device ID.

5Q. Can you tell me what is the error that I made when i boot from the CD? maybe i created wrong cd.
5A. Don't make an advanced disk 2.88mb disk, the boot disk is only to emulate booting from Floppy, place your Ghost.exe and other files if you wish like, GDisk.exe, Ghost Explorer etc.. or even Command Line Tools, XCopy, Format etc.. on to the Root of your CD Rom Drive, so using Nero, you'd say you want to create a Bootable Disk from my IMA file, then you can Add Files to the CD Rom Before selecting Burn CD.

Cheers
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20308506
I formatted my 54mb usb drive to Fat and did not boot (blank screen with blinking cursor.), then I used a bootable cd and I had this error :
CDR101 NOt read reading Drive M
abort, retry, fail?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 20309589
Right, it sounds like the CD Rom Driver I use isn't compatible with your CD/DVD Drive, replace the GS124.sys with a your CD/DVD Dos Driver

To get USB Working, try this

Insert your USB Drive
Download, Extract and Run BootFlashDos found here: http://gocoding.com/page.php?al=bootflashdos
Verify your USB Device has been detected
Check: Enable LBA (Fat16X)
Click Start
Verify the USB Drive works in Dos on the machine you wish to reimage.

Once confirmed follow these steps to place all my files on it.
Download www.uconz.com/matrixnz/GhostBootDisk.zip
Save all the files to your USB Drive
Replace .\Ghost\GHOST.EXE with your own copy; the GHOST.EXE currently there is just a placeholder and doesn't work.
Replace .\Ghost\GDISK.EXE with your own copy; the GDISK.EXE currently there is just a placeholder and doesn't work.

Modify your netcard.map with your Device ID as we've mentioned earlier.

Retry the USB Drive, I've verified that this works on two separate Flash Drives, so it should work for you.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20309996
where can I find the gs124 driver for my computer? I went to the manufactur website and did not find driver for cd/dvd
0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20310087
Matrixnz,

I have tried to boot from both cd and usb stick and was succeefuly to boot to the  ghost console using my home computer compaq presario, tomorow is the big day to try this  on Vostro 200 @ work, Hope this will be the end od this headache that I ve been dealing with fot last 2 weeks :-)
I have two question for you :
1-What's the difference between the ghostbootdisk.zip and ghostbootdisk.ma; is one apply for cd and the other for usb stick?
2-The boot cd that I created, if I do explore the cd I can only see ghost.exe...What happened to the other files?were they overwritten when burning them or something?
3-Tomorow is the big day
4-how do you get the dos driver for your cd/dvd
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 20310147
Hi curioustoknow2007

1A. The GhostBootDisk.ima is an actual working Disk, using Winimage or CD Writing Software you can use this as an alternative to having an actual Floppy Disk Drive.  The GhostBootDisk.Zip is not bootable, I created this for your USB Drive, but you do have to format it with BootFlashDos first before it will work.
2A. When you create a CD Rom Boot Disk it actually compiles the Floppy or the Floppy Image .IMA into the Boot Strap of the CD.  In Roxio the files actually appear as one large .bin file, but again it's uneditable.
4A. GS124.sys is a generic IDE CD Driver, here is a generic SATA Driver which should work (no gurantees) for most SATA CD/DVD Drives - http://marktsai0316.googlepages.com/gcdromfordos

Another alternative is to switch off SATA Controllers in the Bios but that can be a bit of a pain, otherwise I'd recommend just using the Flash Drive, it's easier to use then the CD Rom Drive and alot faster imho.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20310189
I will be posting the final results tomorow
0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20315200
Awesome the usb stick is working now on Vostro 200 and optiplex 745 small factor... Sweet...
Will I need to do the same for any new machine with new dos driver? the same method?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 20315802
Hi curioustoknow2007

Glad it works, yes you will need to make changes for new machines, however in the past two years I've only had to modify the netcard.map to add new machines Device ID, the drivers themselves rarely change.  For example, Dell Latitude D600, D610, D620, D630 and Dell Optiplex GX270, GX280, GX520, 745 all use BroadCom Drivers, b57.dos so I've only needed to append the dev=xxxxx line to the netcard.map file

ret="b57"
ven=14e4 "Dell Optiplex GX270, GX280"
dev=16a6 "Dell Latitude D600"
dev=16a7 "Dell Optiplex GX520"
dev=165d "Dell Precision 390"
dev=1677 "Dell Latitude D610 BroadCom NIC"
dev=167A "Dell Optiplex 745 BroadCom NIC"

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20315922
Have you try with the new optiplex 755?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 20316724
No not yet, since 745 are end of life we've been informed that the next batch will be.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20319681
So do you think 755 will work with ghost?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 20322152
Well I've ghosted alot of machines, different make, different models, including servers, haven't found a machine I couldn't Ghost, so don't see why Optiplex 755 would be any different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20323156
once you know the trick you should be good.
is there any differnce between sata drives and IDe drives when ghosting?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 20323467
Not that I've seen, it get's a little bit more difficult if the system is using Sata Controllers as these need to be loaded prior to Ghost loading but other than that I haven't had any issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20323489
so optiplex 745 and vostro200 using sata hard drives, what are the changes
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 20323856
There are none
0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20330524
Hello,
I have little problem here, I was able to boot using the usb stick but when using the cd it gives me erro finding the Z drive:
here is my autoexe file:

@ECHO OFF

CLS
MSCDEX.EXE  /D:OEMCD001 /L:M

CLS
ECHO Creating RamDisk [Z:Drive]...
XMSDSK 8192 Z: /C1 /T /Y > NUL

CLS
ECHO Copying Command Utilities to RamDisk [Z:Drive]...

PROMPT $P$G > NUL
COPY COMMAND.COM Z:\ > NUL
SET COMSPEC=Z:\COMMAND.COM
SET SOURCEDisk=M:
PATH=Z:\;A:\;A:\NET;%SOURCEDisk%\;

COPY %SOURCEDisk%\GHOST.EXE Z:\ > NUL

PROMPT $P$G > NUL
\pciscan netcard.map
\DEVICE \NET\%PCI0%.dos

PROMPT $P$G > NUL
SET BIND=%PCI0%
\NET\NETBIND.COM > NUL

CLS
ECHO Loading Mouse Driver...
MOUSE.COM > NUL
Z:\

:MANUAL
ECHO LOADING...
GHOST.EXE -fni

:END
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 20331078
Ram Disk maybe conflicting with your system, if that is the case just remove the ramdisk altogeather
@ECHO OFF
 

CLS

MSCDEX.EXE  /D:OEMCD001 /L:M
 

CLS

PROMPT $P$G > NUL

PATH=A:\;A:\NET;M:\;
 

PROMPT $P$G > NUL

\pciscan netcard.map

\DEVICE \NET\%PCI0%.dos
 

PROMPT $P$G > NUL

SET BIND=%PCI0%

\NET\NETBIND.COM > NUL
 

CLS

ECHO Loading Mouse Driver...

MOUSE.COM > NUL
 

:MANUAL

ECHO LOADING...

GHOST.EXE -fni
 

:END

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:curioustoknow2007
ID: 20355409
matrixnz,

My msn is b.ghali@hotmail.com you can add me if you want to discuss any new resolutions stuff. Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Moses earned 500 total points
ID: 21806453
Insert the following line below the himem.sys line of your config.sys
device=gcdrom.sys /D:mscd001

That worked for me on a Dell OptiPlex 755 Core 2 Duo with SATA CD/DVD drive.

The gcdrom.sys driver is a SATA Native IDE CD/DVD-ROM driver.  If you need to download the driver try this location: http://www.hiren.info/downloads/dos-files
0