[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vista drivers that work with Xerox WorkCentre Pro 215 copier printer

Posted on 2007-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I desperately need drivers for the WorkCentre Pro 215 (which is USB). On their website: http://www.support.xerox.com/go/results.asp?Xtype=download&prodID=WC215&Xlang=en_US&Xcntry=USA they don't have any support for Vista.

Any support for this would be very appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:lanehart
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 2000 total points
ID: 20287027
As of 11/6/2007 the Workcentre Pro 215 is not on the Xerox Office Products and Solutions Compatibility with Windows Vista Drivers list here:

http://download.support.xerox.com/pub/drivers/Xerox_Vista/other/winvistax64/en/vista_office_driver_support.pdf

The list does state:

"This matrix will be updated periodically as Xerox releases new Vista print drivers."
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20287365
My recommendation would be to contact Xerox and ask them about Vista drivers. Everything on the web points back to the product site you've already found.

For Information About Any Xerox Product

1-800-ASK-XEROX or 1-800-275-9376

Monday - Friday (except holidays)
8:00 AM - 7:00 PM ET, United States
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20589920
Has the issue been resolved? If so, how? Did the resolution involve any of the suggestions made above? Without the answers to these questions, I object to closure with refund.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20634576
Vee-Mod,

Apologies for being unclear. I agree with the recommendation. I just wanted to know, since it appears the asker requested that the question be closed, if they found another resolution.

Thanks.

souseran
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 20636140
Forced accept.
modus_operandi
EE Moderator
0